Contact UsDMCA policyAbout UsPrivacy PolicyTerms of UseDisclaimerCookie Policy
Trending

SEISS alert: New criteria ‘significantly different’ to expected changes & earlier grants

SEISS alert: New criteria ‘significantly different’ to expected changes & earlier grants


SEISS rules were altered shortly before applications for third grants opened up and new guidance was issued by the government on November 30. In analysing the new rules, Old Mill the expert accountant and financial advisors, warned the new criteria is tighter and claimants may need to even forecast their oncoming financial results.

Chris explained: “We understand that the significant reduction in trading profits test is to be applied to the accounting period as a whole, which means that claimants will potentially need to forecast their financial results in order to establish their eligibility for this third grant.”

Additionally, HMRC details they expect claimants to make an “honest assessment” about whether they reasonably believe their business will have a significant reduction in profits as a result of the pandemic.

This Chris highlighted could lead to difficulties: “Whilst it can be difficult for hard-pressed owner-managers to keep abreast of the constant changes coming out of the Treasury, this tightening of the criteria is really important.

“Essentially, HMRC have introduced a test where a taxpayer needs to be comfortable that their profits in the year they’re claiming for will be significantly reduced from prior years.

DON’T MISS:
SEISS: HMRC update how trading profits will be calculated – check now [INSIGHT]
SEISS: Rishi Sunak is ‘side-lining’ 650,000 workers – changes needed [WARNING]
Martin Lewis advises on the ‘simplest’ pension for the self-employed [EXPERT]

“Hence it’s ever more important for business owners to have systems in place which give them accurate and timely accounting information to enable them to make the necessary assessment.

“This is becoming potentially a bit of a minefield and we strongly urge that claimants have a conversation with their adviser if they are in any doubt about the new rules as we can foresee that some taxpayers may inadvertently miss the fact that the new criteria is significantly different from those that applied to the earlier grants.”

Currently, claimants have until January 29 2021 to make a claim for a third grant.

These claims can be made even where an applicant has not received a first or second grant.

Claims must be made by affected individuals themselves and must not be delegated to tax agents or advisors.

If this is done, it could trigger a fraud alert which will delay payments.

For those who are struggling to apply online, they should contact HMRC for assistance.

Once a claim is put through, a person will be able to return to it and update it if need be.

Related Posts

Rishi Sunak could launch ‘stealth tax raid’…

Negative interest rates: Britons urged to ‘be prepared’…

UP Assembly’s Budget Session to commence from…

1 of 1,125

When the application process is completed, grants should be paid within six working days.



Stay connected with us on social media platform for instant update click here to join our ????️????️ Twitter, & Facebook

We are now on Telegram. Click here to join our channel (@TechiUpdate) and stay updated with the latest Business headlines.

For all the latest Business News Click Here 

For the latest news and updates, follow us on Google News. 

Also, if you like our efforts, consider sharing this story with your friends, this will encourage us to bring more exciting updates for you. 

Source

CategoryBusiness

Related News